DEPARTMENT OF Computer Science

Academic year 2013-2014 onwards

S.No

Year

Name of the students

Event name

Prizes secured / Participated

Venue

1

2021

Subhasree.M

Cricket

Winner

State-level DPE-TNPESU rolling Trophy held at Tamil Nadu Physical Education and Sports University on 11/03/2021 and 12/03/2021

2

2021

Roshanara Tabbassum.M

Basket Ball(Under 19)

Gold medal

State level competition held at SVS KONGUNADU college on 28/02/2021 by Youth Rural Games&Sports Association of Tamil Nadu.

3

2020

Neha.M

App.Design

III rd

Inter-collegiate competition conducted by MOP VAISHNAV COLLEGE-CHENNAI-held at 21/01/2021

4

2020

S.BMAHA LAKSHMI.

GRAMATHU KUTHU competition in village

II Place

YMCA,Chennai on 7/2/2020 to 9/2/2020  by aatica Gold company & co.

5

2020

YAMINIDEVI.M CPL

Group Dance

II Place

Alpha Arts and Science college ,porur Chennai-116,1(TN)ARMD SQN NCC,MADRAS”A” on 23/02/2020 .

6

2020

ROSHANARA TABBASSUM K

Throw Ball tournament

II Place

VIT,Chennai from 23/1//2020 to 7/2/2020As a part of National level cultural and sports festival.

7

2019

ROZIYA BANU

Throw Ball tournament Chennai Team- State level inter collegiate match

II Place

Valliammal college for women 12/12/2019

 

 

 

Chennai Team- District level match

II Place

Thiruppur 26/09/2019

 

 

 

Chennai Team- Zonal-level match

I Place

WCC college. 29/07/2019

8

2019

SWATHI.S, ROZIYABANU &S.AL-MUFLIHA

Throw Ball tournament zonal level competition CIYF

Runner up

SRM college. 09/09/2019

9

2019

SUBHASREE

Cricket A-Zone tournament

III Place

Presidency College on 10/09/2019,12/09/2019 and 13/09/2019

10

2019

A.SWETHA, YUVADHARANI

power point presentation

III Place

MGR Janaki Arts and Science college for women Chennai 16-9-2019

11

2019

FATHIMA AFREEN.A.T

Inter National Online Drawing competition

V Place

conducted by India art on29/09/2019.www.indiaart.com (theme-sea shore)

 

 

 

Inter National Online Drawing competition

IV Place

conducted by Axis Bank on31/08/2019.www.Axis Bank Drawing Competition.(theme-panaroma)

12

2019

M. DEVI RAMYA SRIJA

Table Tennis A-Zone Inter Collegiate tournament

II Place

SIVET College on 13/08/2019

 

 

 

Tennis,A-Zone Inter Collegiate tournament

II Place

DG Vaishnava College on 17/08/2019.

13

2019

A.AFREEN

PRINTF(T-SHIRT)PAINTING

I Place

Stella maris college Chennai on 6/08/2019

 

 

 

FACE PAINTING

II Place

Ethiraj college for women Chennai on 13/08/2019

14

2019

YAMINIDEVI.M

CSM (Company Sargent Major).

Participate

EK BHARAT SHRESTH BHARATH N CAMP conducted by NCC Group HQ Hazaribag,Jharkhand from 4-6-2019 to 15-06-2019

 

 

 

CPL (Corporal)

passed the certificate B-examination

09.2.2019 under the Authority of Ministry of Defence,Govt.of India.Exam centre D.G vaishnav college, Arumbakkam,Chennai

15

2018

Umma Salma and M.Khathijathul Kubra

Paper presentation competition on the topic “Internet of Things”

I Place

B.S Abdul Rahman University

16

2018

Umma Salma and M.Khathijathul Kubra

Poster making competition Pon the topic “Social Network”

II Place

B.S Abdul Rahman University

17

2018

Rifa K

Photography

I Place

Gurunanak College

18

2018

ChithiqFathima A

Tennis

III place

Queen Maris College

19

2018

Al-MuflikaS.Swathi s and RoziyaBanu

Throw ball

I place

SRM college

20

2018

Al-MuflikaS.Swathi s and RoziyaBanu

Throw ball

III place

valliammmal

21

2018

Al-MuflikaS.Swathi s and RoziyaBanu

Throw ball

III place

Chellammal College

22

2018

Devi RamyaSrija

Tennis

III place

Queen Maris College

23

2018

Muthu Lakshmi and HarsathMouffica

Designing a model for “Best out of Waste”

I place

MOP Vaishnav College

24

2018

FasihaZehra

Paper presentation

II Place

Loyola College

25

2018

Afreen A

Paper presentation

II Place

Loyola College.

26

2018

Afreen A

Conferral

II Place

Loyola College.

27

2018

Kalaivani B and Chandini S

Working model designing

II Place

Ethiraj College for women

28

2018

MaryamAsra,Farahana,Farheen Khan

Tongue tied

II Place

SSS Jain College for women

29

2017

H.Farhana ,Farheen Khan, Maryam Asra, S.Chandhini ,B.KalaivaniandKousalya S

Technical model presentation

I Place

Dr.MGR Janaki college of arts and science college.

30

2017

Kalaivani B and Chandini S

Quiz competition

III Place

Dr.MGR Janaki college of arts and science college.

31

2017

Ayisha MA

Over All Trophy

III Place

Mahendra pride school placement training program.

32

2017

Kalaivani, Sindhu and vijaya Lakshmi

Channel Surfing

II Place

DG Vaishnav College

33

2017

Jeevitha, Pavithra, Varsha, Nivishri, Haleema

Ship Wreck Competition

II Place

DG Vaishnav College

34

2017

Varsha

Paper Presentation

I Place

DG VaishnavCollege

35

2017

Chandhini and Ayisha

ADAPTUNE competition

I Place

J.H.A Agarsen college

36

2017

Jeevitha

ADZAP competition

III Place

J.H.A Agarsen college

37

2017

Varsha, Farheen khan, S. Mariam Asra, Shahlasaleem

Tennis a- zone

III Place

Queen Maris College

38

2017

ChithiqFathima. A

Chess zone

III Place

women’s Christian college

39

2017

SoundaryaRavichandren

Cleared Foundation Examination of Cost Accountants Exam

 

 

40

2017

Umma Salma and M.Khathijathul Kubra

Paper presentation competition on the topic “Internet of Things”

I Place

B.S Abdul Rahman University

41

2017

Jessima Yasmin

Hasta kala

II Place

Queen Maris College

42

2017

Devi RamyaSrija M

Tennis a- zone

III Place

SIVET college Medavakam.

43

2017

HemaSri ,S.Bhuvaneshwari, G.Varshashri and AushaParvin

IGNITE MIND’18

III Place

J.H.A Agarsen college

44

2017

Shehnaz sultana

Bunk memorial sport festival2017-2018

I Place

YMCA college

45

2017

VaswiBalasaria.R

Collage Art-Sanskrit

I Place

SSS Jain College for women on 29July 2017.

46

2017

L. AfreenBanu

TECHNICAL FEST’18

II Place

DG Vaishnav College March 2018.

47

2015

Harini.N.S

Quiz competition

II Place

Meenakshi College

48

2015

TabussumFathima.J and Roshini.A

T-Shirt Designing

II place

Anna Adarsh College for Women

49

2015

TabussumFathima.J and Roshini.A

T-Shirt Designing

II place

GSS Jain College

50

2014

Roshini.A

Postering Designing

I Place

WCC College for Women

51

2014

Archana Jairam

Hindhi Debate

II place

DG Vaishnav College

52

2014

SabreenSaleem .S ,Iffathfarzeen

Junk art

III place

MOP Vaishnav college

53

2014

SabreenSaleem .S, ZeenathNissa

Quiz

II place

MOP Vaishnav College

54

2014

SameenaBathoo,l

Treasure hunt

II place

MOP Vaishnav College

55

2014

ZeenathNissa .N, Sumitha.R ,Aysha.M, ArifaNizamuddin, Poorni .S, Farheen.T

Mime

II place

Ethiraj College

56

2014

Alfathima Jasmine and Vasadwalakhathija

Intercollege Regaalaya competition

I place

Ethiraj college

57

2014

Mehajabeen

Quiz

I place

Ethiraj college

58

2014

Mehajabeen

Mise-en-scene competition

II place

University of madras

59

2014

Mehajabeen

Group dance

60

2014

Roshini.A

Poster Designing

I place

University of madras

61

2014

Archana Jairam

Hindi debate

62

2014

SabreenSaleem .S ,Iffathfarzeen

Junk art

I place University of madras

63

2014

SabreenSaleem .S, ZeenathNissa

Quiz

I Place

WCC College for Women

64

2014

SameenaBathoo,l

Treasure hunt

II place

DG Vaishnav College

65

2014

ZeenathNissa .N, Sumitha.R ,Aysha.M, ArifaNizamuddin, Poorni .S, Farheen.T

Mime

III place

MOP Vaishnav college

66

2014

Alfathima Jasmine and Vasadwalakhathija

Intercollege Regaalaya competition

II place

MOP Vaishnav College

67

2014

Mehajabeen

Quiz

II place

MOP Vaishnav College

68

2014

Mehajabeen

Mise-en-scene competition

II place

Ethiraj College