DEPARTMENT OF Plant Biology & Plant Biotechnology

Academic year 2013-2014 onwards

Students achievements (2019 - 2018) : 

S.No

 

Year

 

Name

of the students

Event

Name

Prizes Secured/

Participated

Venue and

date

1.

2019

Haritha. S

Cooking competition

1st prize

JBAS college

2.

2019

Ashra sherine

Fouziya. S

Poster making

3rd prize

JBAS college

3.

2018

Fouziya. S

Ashra sherine

Umbrella art

2nd prize

JBAS college

 

 

 

4.

2018

Ashra sherine

Fouziya. S

Poster presentation

1st prize

JBAS college

5.

2018

Ashra sherine

Art with natural paint

2nd prize

JBAS college

6.

2018

Sadafunnisa

Ashra sherine

 

Jewelry making

Participated

Stella Maris

7.

2018

Haritha. S

Paintingwith natural dye

2nd prize

JBAS college

8.

2018

Fouziya

Hajeera

Junk art

1st prize

JBAS college

9.

2018

Fouziya

Hajeera

Face painting

Participated

Stella Maris

10.

2018

Shama fahima

Mujahitha

Power point presentation

Participated

Stella Maris

11.

2018

Kalaiselvi

Mubeena

Pavithra

Biozap

Participated

MCC College

12.

2018

Kalaiselvi

Mubeena

Pavithra

Bio-lyrics

2nd prize

Jbas college

13.

2018

Mubeena

Pavithra

Bio-lyrics

Participated

Guru Nanak College

 

 

14.

2018

Harini

Grain carpet

3rd prize

Jain College

15.

2018

Harini

Vegetable carving

Participated

Ethiraj College for23.08.18)

16.

2018

Harini

Soap carving

Participated

Stella Maris

(10.12.18

17.

2018

Harini

Junk art

Particiapted

Stella Maris

18.

2018

Harini

Bio collage

Participated

Guru Nanak

19.

2018

Pavithra

Vegetable carving

3rd prize

Jain College

20.

2018

Pavithra

Jewellary making

2nd prize

Stella Maris

21.

2018

Pavithra

Vegetable carving

Participated

Ethiraj College

22.

2018

Pavithra

Jewellary making

Participated

Stella Maris

23.

2018

Pavithra

Soap carving

Participated

Stella Maris

24.

2018

Harini

Best out of waste

Participated

Jbas College

25.

2018

Pavithra

Best out of waste

Participated

Jbas College

26.

2018

Pavithra

Bio college

Participated

Guru Nanak

27.

2018

Pavithra

Bio sketching

Participated

Guru Nanak

28.

2018

Pavithra

Bio cartoon

Participated

Guru Nanak

29.

2018

Syed shenaz

Jewellery designing

3rd prize

Jbas College

30.

2018

Syed shenaz

Garden carpet

3rd prize

Jbas College

31.

2018

Syed shenaz

Bio cartoon

Participated

Guru Nanak

32.

2018

Syed shenaz

Bio sketching

Participated

Guru Nanak

33.

2018

Syed  shenaz

Bio spotting

Participated

Guru Nanak

34.

2018

Syed shenaz

Soap carving

Participated

Stella Maris

35.

2018

Beema fathima

Soap carving

Participated

Stella Maris

36.

2018

Beema fatima

Junk art

Participated

Stella Maris

37.

2018

Beema fathima

Vegetable carving

3rd prize

JBAS college

 

 Students achievements (2018 - 2017) :

S.NO

Year

Name of the students

Event name

Prizes secured/

Participated

Venue and Date

1

2017

Archana

Ball badminton

3rd prize

JBAS college (04.10.17)

2

2017

Archana

Ball badminton

Participated

Ball badminton association at Thiruvallur (16.07.17)

3

2017

Mahila nasrin

Lubna A.M.

Harini

Pavithra

Special camping program (NSS event)

Participated

JBAS college (11.12.17)

 

 STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS ( 2017 – 2016) :

S.NO

Year

Name of the students

Event name

Prizes secured/

Participated

Venue and Date

1

 

2016

Yuma devi.C.G

Bakhia lakshmi.B

Noorul iynunnas.M

Badminton

 

3rd prize

 

State Level

2

2016

Yuma devi.C.G

Bakhia lakshmi.B

Faritha banu.A

Tennis

1st prize

State Level

3

2016

Rajarajeshwari.V

Ashwni.S

Arshitha Banu.N

Parveen.H

Nandini.S

Haleema

Kavya

Ayesha

Madhumitha

Basket ball

1st prize

State Level

4

2016

Noorul Iynunnas.M

Madhulka

3rd prize

SDNB Vaishnav College

5

2016

Aysha Mowfeeka.S

Thaiyaba Banu.M

Treasure hunt

3rd prize

 

SDNB Vaishnav college

6

2016

Yuvarani.G

Gayathri.R

Poster presentation

1st prize

Stella Maris College

7

2016

Shaira Begum.B

Pooja.S

Taiyaba Fathima.T

Mohasina Nargees.J

Cooking without fire

1st prize

1st prize

2nd prize

 

Stella Maris College

8

2016

Shaira Begum.B

Gayathri Bala.T.S

Cooking without fire

3rd prize

 

Stella Maris College

9

2016

Arshitha Banu.A

Noorul Iynunnas.M

Block and tackle

3rd prize

 

Stella Maris College

10

2016

Arshitha Banu.A

Noorul Iynunnas.M

Junk art

1st prize

Ethiraj College

11

2016

Gayathri.R

Taiyaba Fathima.T

Floral arrangement

2nd prize

 

Ethiraj College

12

2016

Aysha Mowfeeka.S

Noorul Iynunnas.M

Hand art

3rd prize

D.G.Vaishnav College

 

Students Achievements ( 2016 – 2015) : 

S.NO

Year

Name of the

 students

Event name

 

Prizes secured/

Participated

Venue and Date

 

1.

2015

R. Kanaga Valli

Biozap

3rd prize

Loyala College – Genostav ‘15

2.

2015

B. Rabeena

Biozap

3rd prize

Loyala College – Genostav ‘15

3.

2015

B. A. Shamsunnisha

Biozap

3rd prize

Loyala College – Genostav ‘15

4.

2015

K. Jannathul Birthous

Connexion

3rd prize

Loyala College – Genostav ‘15

5.

2015

B.  Rabeena

Connexion

3rd prize

Loyala College – Genostav ‘15

6.

2015

A. Najma Begum

Eat – la- thion

3rd prize

Loyala College – Genostav ‘15

7.

2015

R. Kanaga Valli

Connexion

2nd  prize

Shrimathi Devkunvar Nanalal Bhatt Vaishnav College for Women (Autonomous) –“MADHULIKA

8.

2015

K. Jannathul Birthous

Connexion

2nd  prize

Shrimathi Devkunvar Nanalal Bhatt Vaishnav College for Women (Autonomous) –“MADHULIKA

9.

2015

P. Maha Lakshmi

Kolam Contest

2nd  prize

JBAS College for Women,  Chennai - Inter dept Culturals –Viveza 2K15

10.

2015

W. Princy Priya

Kolam Contest

2nd  prize

JBAS College for Women Chennai Inter –dept Culturals –Viveza 2K15

11.

2015

P. K. Sathya Bhama

Bridal Makeup

3rd prize

JBAS College for Women Chennai Inter –dept Culturals –Viveza 2K15

12.

2015

S. Revathy

Bridal Makeup

3rd prize

JBAS College for Women Chennai Inter –dept Culturals –Viveza 2K15

13.

2015

Y. Sharmila Begam

Bridal Makeup

3rd prize

JBAS College for Women Chennai Inter –dept Culturals –Viveza 2K15

14.

2015

M. Aysha Begum

Adapt Tune

3rd prize

JBAS College for Women Chennai Inter –dept Culturals –Viveza 2K15

15.

2015

P. K. Sathya Bhama

Adapt Tune

3rd prize

JBAS College for Women Chennai Inter –dept Culturals –Viveza 2K15

16.

2015

R. Kanaga Valli

Mime

3rd prize

Stella Maris College for Women Chennai Astera 2015

17.

2015

B. Rabeena

Mime

3rd prize

Stella Maris College for Women Chennai Astera 2015

18.

2015

B. A. Shamsunnisha

Mime

3rd prize

Stella Maris College for Women Chennai Astera 2015

19.

2015

K. Fathima Nilofer

Mime

3rd prize

Stella Maris College for Women Chennai Astera 2015

20.

2015

M.  P. Fathimuthu

Salad Preparation

2nd  prize

Stella Maris College for Women Chennai Astera 2015

21.

2015

M. Aysha Begum

Salad Preparation

2nd  prize

Stella Maris College for Women Chennai Astera 2015

22.

2015

A. Najma Begum

The Great Guessing game

I Place

Stella Maris College for Women Chennai Astera 2015

23.

2015

K. Jannathul Birthous

The Great Guessing game

I Place

Stella Maris College for Women Chennai Astera 2015

24.

2015

M. Geetha

The Great Guessing game

I Place

Stella Maris College for Women Chennai Astera 2015

25.

2015

R. Kanaga Valli

Face Painting

2nd  prize

JBAS College for Women Enviro Clib –World animal day ‘15

26.

2015

K. Jannathul Birthous

Face Painting

2nd  prize

JBAS College for Women Enviro Clib –World animal day ‘15

27.

2015

G. Yuvarani

Debate

2nd  prize

Loyala College – Genostav ‘15

28.

2015

A. Faritha Banu

Debate

2nd  prize

Loyala College – Genostav ‘15

29.

2015

A. Aysha Begam

Pot Pouri

1st  prize

Shrimathi Devkunvar Nanalal Bhatt Vaishnav College for Women (Autonomous) –“MADHULIKA

30.

2015

M. Thaiyaba Banu

Pot Pouri

1st  prize

Shrimathi Devkunvar Nanalal Bhatt Vaishnav College for Women (Autonomous) –“MADHULIKA

31.

2015

S. Aysha Mowfeeka

Pot Pouri

1st  prize

Shrimathi Devkunvar Nanalal Bhatt Vaishnav College for Women (Autonomous) –“MADHULIKA

32.

2015

S. Aysha Mowfeeka

Poetry Writing

2nd  prize

 

Stella Maris College for Women Chennai Astera 2015

33.

2015

M. Thaiyaba Banu

100 Meters- Running

3rd prize

JBAS College for Women – Dept of Biochemistry Poster Presentation

34.

2015

A. P. Fasna

Biozap

3rd prize

Loyala College – Genostav ‘15

35.

2015

Niharunnisa

Bio- Waste

3rd prize

Loyala College – Genostav ‘15

36.

2015

Arshita Banu

Bio- Waste

3rd prize

Loyala College – Genostav ‘15

 

Students Achievements (2015 – 2014) : 

S.No

Year

Name of the students

Event name

Prizes secured / Participated

Venue and date

1

2014

Sajitha Parveen

Gomathi

Mahalakshmi

Wealth out of Waste

2nd prize

Stella Mary’s college for women

2

2014

Gomathi

Sajitha parveen

Miss.Tangles

1st prize

S.D.N.B Vaishnava college

3

2014

Tamil.E

Chitra

Vegetable Carving

1st prize

M.G.R. Janaki college for women

4

2014

Sangeetha

Monica

Rangoli

2nd  prize

S.D.N.B Vaishnava college

5

2014

Tamil.A.E

Chitra

Floral ,Fruit and vegetable arrangement

3rd prize

J.B.A.S College (Kalakriti   - 2015).

6

2014

Sangeetha.R

Monica

Dhanalakshmi

Rangoli

1st  prize

J.B.A.S College for women

7

2014

R.Kanagavalli

M.Geetha

B.Rabeena

S.Gowshinisha

Channel surfing

2nd  prize

Stella Mary’s college for women

8

2014

M.Geetha

S.Gowshinisha

B.Rabeena

Sajitha parveen

Adzap

3rd prize

Stella Mary’s college for women

9

2014

R.Kanagavalli

B.Rabeena

B.A.Samsunisha

M.Ayisha Begam

k.Fathima Nilofer

 

Adzap

2nd prize

J.B.A.S College (Kalakriti - 2015)

10

2014

K. Jannathul Firthous

P.F.Aysha afrin

Wealth out of Waste

3rd  prize

J.B.A.S College (Kalakriti - 2015)

11

2014

Kanagavalli R

T- Shirt

Designing

2nd  prize

 

J.B.A.S College (E.D cell – Inter departmental competition 2015)

12

2014

M.P. Fathimuthu

M.Niveda

Vegetable carving

3rd prize

J.B.A.S College (Dept of PB & PBT)

13

2014

R.Kanagavalli

S.Gowshinisha

B.A.Samsunisha

k.Fathima Nilofer

 

Biolyrics

3rd prize

J.B.A.S College (Dept of PB & PBT)

 

Students Achievements (2014 – 2013) : 

S.No

Year

Name of the students

Event name

Prizes secured / Participated

Venue and date

1

2013

Preethi.V

Rajalakshimi.D

Activities of  Fathima akhtar health club “poster presentation.

2nd prize

J.B.A.S College (Biochemistry department).

2

2013

Preethi.V

Praveena.G

Fresh and Dry Flower Arrangment.

1st prize

J.B.A.S College (PB & PBT department).

3

2013

K.monika

M.sangeetha

Rangoli

2nd prize

DNB Vaishnava college.

4

2013

Dhanalakshimi.R

Keerthana.V

Vegetable carving .

2nd prize

Dwaraka doss Goverdhan Doss Vaishnav College.

5

2013

R.reshma

Inter college quiz competition

3rd prize

J.B.A.S College

(Maths department).

6

2013

Tamil.A.E

Chitra.K

Vegetable carving

Vegetable Carving

2nd prize

1st prize

Loyola college

M.G.R. Janaki college

7

2013

Tamil.A.E.

Cricket

3rd prize

Agurchand Manmul Jain college

8

2013

Chandhini.S

Kokila.V

Campus plant identification

3rd prize

J.B.A.S College (PB &PBT)

9

2013

Divyabharathi.N

Suviitha.M

Biofesta- vegetable carving

2nd prize

J.B.A.S College (PB &PBT)

10

2013

Rajeshwari

T shirt painting

2nd prize

J.B.A.S College (PB &PBT)

11

2013

Varalakshmi.

Cricket

1st prize

Agurch and Manmul Jain College