Ms. Bader Sayeed

Course & Batch: B.A. Economics

                            (1963-1966)

Designation       : Eminent Lawyer & Social 

                              Activist                               

 

Ms. M. BHARGAVI DEVENDRA, M.A

Intermediate 1955-1957

Designation: Joint Secretary,

                       Tamil Nadu Social Welfare Board     

                       (Rtd)

 

 Dr. (Mrs.) BHUVANESHWARI SHANKAR

 Course & Batch: B.Sc. Nutrition and Dietetics

                              (1978 -80)         

                           Ph.D. Clinical Nutrition

                           (2000-2004)

Designation: Consultant Dietitian & Head,

                        Department of Dietetics,

                        Apollo Hospitals, Chennai Division.

 

Dr.  (Mrs.) FATHIMA KAUSER

Course & Batch: M.Sc. Child Development

                              1974 -1976      

Designation: Head of the Department,

                      Post Graduate Studies and

                      Research in Human Science,

                      2001 -2002 (Rtd.)

Dr. (Mrs.) SHAMSIA BANU

Course & Batch: B.Sc Biochemistry

                            (1967-1970)

                           FULBRIGHTER

Designation: Reader  and Head,

                       Dept. of Bio Chemistry, (Rtd.), 

 

 

Dr. SUMATHI NARAYANAN

Course & Batch: B.Sc. Home Science

                              1973 -1976

                      M.Sc. Child Development

                               and Family Relations                              

                               1976 – 1978

                         M.Phil. Human Development

                              1990 -1991       

A Chennaite since her pre- university times, she is a proud Alumna of SIET, as a significant part of her education has been in SIET.

Dr. ROSHANARA

Course & Batch:  PUC 1965-1966

                           B.Sc. Home Science

                            1966-1969

Designation :  Reader and Head,

                         Depart. of Home Science,                     

                         Controller of Examinations,  

                         (Rtd.), JBAS College.

 

Dr. SUSAN GEORGE

Course & Batch:  PUC

                           B.Sc. Chemistry

                           1966 -1970

Designation: Head,

                      Depart of Chemistry (Retd.),

                      Women’s Christian College.

                      

President of South Asian Association of Transactional Analysis.                                                                                        

                                           

Ms. Sivasankari

Course & Batch:  B.Sc. Zoology

                             1962 -1965

Designation : Writer & Activist

 

Tmt. M. Sathya Priya, IPS Officer

Course:  B.A. Political Science

Designation: Assistant Inspector

                     General of Police,

                     Law and order

 

Ms. TALAT FATHIMA IMAM

Course & Batch: B.Sc. Botany

                          (1971 -1974)

Designation : Principal,

             JBAS Mat.Hr Sec Boy’s  School.

                                                                      

 

Mrs. NIRMALA SOLANKY VENKATESWARAN

Intermediate – 1955 -1957

Designation : Occupational Therapist

 

Dr. D. Purandeswari

Course & Batch: B.A. English Literature

                            (1976 - 1979) 

Designation: Former Union Minister of

                        State for Commerce and  

                        Industry, Former Union            

                         Minister of HRD

 

 

Dr. WAHIDA KARMALLY

Course & Batch: B.Sc. Home Science   

                            (1961 – 1964)

Designation: Director of Nutrition,

 The Irving Center for  Clinical Research,          

  Associated  Research   Scientist &

  Lecturer in Dentistry  

  Columbia University,

  Newyork.

 

Mrs. ZUBEIDA ASGAR ALI DHALA

Intermediate 1958 – 1960

Designation : Chairperson,

                       FICI Ladies Organisation (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce  and Industry)

 

 

Dr. Latha Pillai

Course & Batch: B.A. Psychology

                            (1975-78)

Designation:  Adviser of NAAC

(National Assessment and Accreditation Council)

 

Ms. Mariam Farzhana Sadhiq, IAS.

Course & Batch:  M.Com 2008

Designation:     Joint Commissioner

                        (Enforcement),

                        Commercial Taxes,  

                        Coimbatore.

 

 

Mrs. BHUVANA NATARAJAN

Course & Batch:  B.Sc Home Science  

                                1959 - 1962

Designation : Translator and Short

                         Story Writer

Sahitya Academy Award Winner, 2009

 

Qamarunisa Anwar

Course & Batch: H.Sc Graduate

                            1963- 1966

Designation :  Former Chair Person,

        Women’s Development Corporation,   

                                  Kerala.

 

 

Mrs. Mary Easaw P.M

Course & Batch: B.Sc.  Home Science

                       (Nutrition and Dietetics)

                           1979 - 82.

Designation : Senior Manager, (Chief Dietitian), Dietetics & Food Services, National Heart Institute , (Institut Jantung Negara), Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA

Dr. Surya Vijayaraghavan          

Course & Batch:  Ph. D. Psychology        

                             2010

Designation :   Founder of  Dr. Siyaram

                        Academy

 

 

Late Mrs. Sivagami Shivakumar

Course & Batch:  B.Sc. Home Science

                           1965

Designation: Controller  of  

                        Examination,

                  JBAS College for Women.

 

Mrs. REMA KUMAR

Course & Batch:  B.Sc. Home Science (1989 – 1992)

                             M.Sc. Textiles & Clothing

                               (1992 -1994)

Designation : Designer

 

 

Dr. Anitha Mabel Manohar

Course & Batch:  M.Sc. Textiles &   

                                Clothing , 1986,

                                M.Phil., 1987

Designation:  Professor and Head of the       

                         Research Department at   

                        the  National Institute of     

                        Fashion Technology,                                

                        Chennai. 

Dr. (Mrs.) Athiya Agarwal, M.D,F.R.S.H.(London)

Course & Batch:  B.Sc Chemistry

       1972 - 1975

Designation: Ophthalmic  Surgeon,

        Director and Consultant,

        Anterior Segment Diseases

        Dr.Agarwal's Eye Hospital, Chennai.

       Secretary General,  Eye Research Centre,   

       Chennai.

 

Mrs. Indirani  Rajadurai

 

Course & Batch:  B.A. (Psychology)

Designation : Special Adviser,

                        ‘Help Age’ – India.

 

Usha Ramakrishnn

Course : B.A. Psychology

Designation :Chairperson

                       Vidya Sagar,

                      Chennai, India

 

 

Mrs. R. Rajalakshmi

Course : B.Com

Designation: MLA, Mylapore

 

Doudhammal

Course & Batch: B.A. Historical Studies  

                              (1997- 2000)

Designation: District Munsif at Polur,

                      Thiruvannamalai.

 

 

Dr. Kalakkad. R. Seethalakshmi

Course & Batch:  PUC, 2nd Group

                               MPC and Biology

                               (1974-75)

Designation :Principal,

        Quaid-e- Millath College for Women,

        Chennai.

       Carnatic  Musician

Mrs. Shariffa Azeez

Course: B.Sc. Zoology

Designation : Former Principal,     

                  M.W.A.M.H.S.S. for Girls,

                       Chennai

 

 

Major R.Sharmila

Course & Batch : B.Sc (PB & PBT)

                            (2003 – 06)

Designation : Major,

                     Indian Army Officer,  

                     Hissar, Haryana.

 

Mrs. S. Dhivija Kumari, B.Sc, B.L.

Course & Batch : B.Sc  Zoology

                               (1969 – 72)

Designation : Secretary,

                  Tamil Nadu Congress Committee.



 

Dr. (Mrs). Hemalatha Nagarajan

Course & Batch : B.A. English

                               (1976 -1979)

Designation: Professor

                        Dept.  of Linguistics & Contemporary English, English & Foreign Languages University, Hyderabad.

K. Kanmani

Course & Batch : PUC 1983-85,

       B.Sc. Home Science  (Nutrition Food  

              Service Management & Dietetics) ,

              (1985- 88).

       M.Sc. Textile and Clothing (1988 -90)

Designation  :  Deputy Director

                           (Women Welfare), Directorate of Social Welfare         

 

Alumnae Achiever Award

Sarika Pradan

Course & Batch : B.Sc  Zoology 

                                (1969 – 72)

Designation:  Deputy Secretary,

Rural Management  & Development Dept,

  Gangtok Area, Government of Sikkim

 

Dr. S. Thenmozhi

Course & Batch : M.A. Applied Psychology

Designation : Assistant Professor,  

                        Psychology,

           I.D.E University of Madras.

 

 

A.S. Fathima Muzaffer        

Course & Batch : B.Com

                               1988 - 91                                    

Designation: All India General Secretary, TN State President of Indian Union Muslim League and Social Worker.

 

Dr. Qudsia Gandhi, IAS (Rtd.)

Course & Batch : B.A Psychology

                                (1970 -1973)

Designation       :   I.A.S. Officer (Retd.)

 

 

Dr. Kalyani Suresh

Course & Batch : B.A.  English Literature   

                             (1992-1995)

Designation:     Assistant Professor,                      

                 Amrita School of Communication,

                Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham,

                Coimbatore.

Dr. R. Akthar Begum,

M.Com., M.Phil., Ph.D., (M.B.A).

Course & Batch : B.Com

                                (1975 – 78)

Designation :  Principal,

                         Queen Mary’s College,              

                         Mylapore.

 

 

Dr. T.S. Subha

Course & Batch : B.Sc. Botany

                            (1992-95)

Designation:  Head,   

                     Department of Botany,

                     Bharathi Women’s College

                    (Government Autonomous),        

                           Chennai.

Mrs. Jayashree Anand

Course & Batch : B.Com

                           (1997 – 2000)

Designation: Corporate Events Planner & Mgr,

   Butterflies Events Management and Kart Wheel.

 

 

Mrs. Azra Javed

B. A. Psychology  1979 - 1982

Designation : Secretary & Correspondent,

                     Osmania College, Kurnool.

 

Mrs. Indra Subramanyam

Course & Batch : B.Sc. Mathematics

                             (1968 – 71)

Designation: Managing Director,

                   Ehrlich Laboratory

 

Mrs. N. Bhuvaneshwari

Course & Batch : B.A. History

                           (1979 – 1982)

Designation         : CEO of NTR Trust,

                               NTR Trust Bhavan,

                                Hyderabad.

 

Ms. Parveen Sikandar

Course & Batch: B.A. English

                           (1991 – 94)

Designation: Entrepreneur & Freelance  

                       Writer

 

 

Dr. G. Rani

Course & Batch : B.Sc Botany

                           (1994 -  1997)

Designation : Principal

             S.D.N.B.Vaishnav College for Women

 

Mrs. UMA RAMANAN      

Course & Batch : Pre-University

                               (1968-69)

Designation        : Prominent Singer

 

 

Nithya Poornima

Course & Batch : B.Sc,  M.Sc. Psychology,  

                              2001

Designation :   Lecturer

                       Sampurna Mont Ford College,

                          Bangalore.

 

MS. RIYTHVIKA

Course :  B.Sc. Physics,

 Designation: Film Actress

 

Supriyaa Ananthanarayanan

Course :  B.Com , M.Com

               Corporate Secretaryship  

Designation : Dancer and Actor

 

Dr. (Mrs.) ZAKIRA UMME SHEHLA

Course & Batch:  B.Sc. Home Science

                            (1974 -1977)

Designation: Head & Associate Professor,

                      (Retd.),  Dept. of Urdu