Department of Hindi


History

  • The Department of Hindi was started in the year 1955 under the Headship of Mrs. Rukmani assisted by Mrs. Farida Begum.
  • Mrs. Farida Begum became the H.O.D. in 1969.
  • Dr. R. Mumtaz joined in the Dept. in 1972 and became H.O.D. in 2001.
  • Dr. Nazim Parveen was appointed in 2002. and became H.O.D. in 2006.
  • Ms. J. Sheerin Banu was appointed in 2006 .


Curriculum structure

 

Semester

 Subject

 

 Subject code

Instructional hours per week

Exam
hours

 CIA
marks

End Sem.Exam marks

 Total Marks

Credits

 

I

Prose , Functional Hindi& letter writing

*ILH(4)

6

3

25

75

100

3

II

One act play, short stories & Translation practice

*IILH(4)

6

3

25

75

100

3

III

Old poetry, History of Hindi Literature (upto Reethi Kaal)

*IIILH(4)

4

3

25

75

100

3

IV

Modern poetry ,History of Hindi Literature (Aadhunik Kaal)

*IVLH(4)

6

3

25

75

100

3

 
 

Student Achievements

 

INTER COLLEGIATE COMPETITIONS-PRIZE WINNERS

Year

Date

Name of the College

Event

Prize winners

Remarks

2007-2008

 

08 / 10 / 07

‘Stella Mary’s college
Cathedral road, Chennai 86

Debate

Uzma Farheen II-B.Sc Maths

Cash prize
Rs .250.

03 / 03 / 08

The Mylapore Academy, Mylapore, Chennai

Oratorical hindi competition

Uzma Farheen II-B.Sc Maths

I Prize

2008-2009

 

 

26 / 02 / 09

 

M.O.P Vaishnava college, Chennai

Debate

Uzma Farheen II-B.Sc Maths
Nishat sulthana I-B.Com

Over all
Trophy
I Prize

Poetry

Uzma Farheen II-B.Sc Maths

I Prize

Tuk-Bandi

Uzma Farheen II-B.Sc Maths

I Prize

2009-2010

02 / 02 / 10

Dr.M.G.R Janaki college of Arts & science for women, sathyabama MGR Maaligai,11& 13, Durgabai Deshmuk road, Chennai -28

Essay Writing

Sameena Banu .R III B.Sc Maths

II Prize

Year

Date

Name of the College

Event

Prize winners

Remarks

2011-2012

06 / 01 / 12

J.B.A.S College for women (A.N),Chennai

Elocution

Mubeena II B.Sc  CND
V.Anjum Afreen II B.Sc Maths

Participated

Essay Writing

Nikkath Fathima II B.Sc  IDD
Seema Parveen II B.Sc Adv.zoo

Participated

Poetry  writing

Husna Javed II B.Sc Maths
Azeezunissa II B.Sc Eng.lit

Participated

Quiz

V.Anjum Afreen II B.Sc Maths
Mubeena II B.Sc  CND

Participated

18 / 02 /12

Dakshin Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha, T.Nagar, Chennai17

Kavitha patan

Alifiyah Sidhpuri III B.A Eng lit, Shehar banu I B.Sc chemistry.

participated

27 / 02 / 12

 The New College, Chennai

Oratorical

Husna Javed II B.Sc Maths.

Participated

 
 

INTER-DEPARTMENTAL COMPETITIONS
PRIZE WINNERS

Year

Date

    Event

Prize winner

Department

Prize

2007-2008

21.01.08

Essay writing

Roshan  Akhter

I.B.Com sec B

I

Tahera .k.

I .B.Com sec C

II

Uzma Farheen

II B. Sc Maths

III

04.03.08

Debate

Uzma Farheen

II B.Sc Maths

I

Momeena Bee

I B.Sc bio-chemistry

II

Sonia Sharma

II B.A. Eng.lit

III

Maansa Priya 

II B.Sc Adv.zoology

III

2008-2009

03.03.09

Essay writing

Sayeedunissa Begum

I.B. Sc ND

I

Ranjini .S

I B.Sc Adv.zoology

II

Kanchan Sharma

I B.Sc psychology

III

28.02.09

Debate

Momeena Bee

II B.Sc bio-chemistry

I

Nisreen

II B.A corp.Economics

II

Fazilath

I B.Sc Chemistry

III

Nishat  Sultana

I.B.Com

III

Year

Date

Event

Prize winner

Department

Prize

2009-2010

27.01.10

Essay writing

Sana Fathima

II B.A corp. economics

I

Khadija.B

I.B.Com

II

Reshmi.V

I B.Sc Adv.zoology

III

11.03.10

Debate

Mubeena

I B.Sc Adv.zoology

I

Sumana Hyder

I B.A corp. economics

II

Sayeedunisa

II B.Sc H.SC ND

III

Arifa .S

I B.A Eng.Lit.

III

2010-2011

03.12.10

Essay writing

Seema Parveen  

I B.Sc Adv.zoology

I

Azeezunissa.R

I B.A Eng.Lit

II

Nafeesa.N

II B.Sc H.SC ND

III

09.02.11

Debate

Team I
Mubeena
Anjum Afreen.v.


II B.Sc Adv.zoology
I B. Sc Maths.


I
I

Team II
Azeezunissa.R.
Sumana Hyder


II B.A Eng. Lit
II B.A corp. economics


II
II

Team  III
Safa  Mustaq.Q
Mubeena.M


I B.Sc H.SCND
I B.Sc H.SCND


III
III

Year

Date

    Event

Prize winner

Department

Prize

2011-2012

 

27.01.12

Essay Writing

Husna Javed
Rahila Bathool
Anjum Afreen V.

II B. Sc Maths
I B.Com “b”
II B.Sc Maths

I
II
III

Debate

Team I
Mubeena
Anjum AfreenV.


II B. Sc H.SCND
II B.Sc Maths


I
I

Team II
Azeezunissa
Parvathi .G


II B.A Eng.lit
I B.Sc psychology


II
II

Team  III
Rabiya Ahmed
Arifa 


I B.Sc psychology
II B.A Eng.lit


III
III

 
 

OUTSTANDING STUDENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT

DEPARTMENT

CANDIDATE NAME

2007-2008

B.A

Sameena Fathima

III Eng. Lit

B.Sc

Zeenath Anjum

III PB &PB

B.Com

Saba

II Year Section C

2008-2009

B.A

Sonia Sharma

III  Eng. Lit

B.Sc

Uzma Farheen

III Maths

B.Com

Tahira Khan.K

II Year Section C

2009-2010

B.A

Nisreen .M

III Corp.Eco

B.Sc

Rahila Nahid.K

III Adv.Zoology

B.Com

Madiha Banu.U

II Year Section B

2010-2011

B.A

Hina Fathima

III Corp.Eco

B.Sc

Amthul Fathima.D

III PB &PB

B.Com

Nayyila Yaasmen

II Year Section B

2011-2012

B.A

Mustari Khatun .M

III Corp. Eco

B. Sc

Raesa Syeda .H

III Adv. Zoology

B.Com

Sneha . M

II Year Section C

 
 

Activities

• The Dept. of Hindi has organized a state level seminar on the topic “The influence of Western Culture on Youth as depicted in Modern Hindi Literature” on 20th January 2011.
• The Dept. of Hindi has organized a one day workshop on the topic “The Job Opportunities of the Hindi Language” on the 11th January 2012.
• The Department of Hindi conducts Inter-class Essay Writing Competition, Inter-class Debate Competition, conversational classes and extra coaching classes for the weak students. Special attention is also given for the meritorious students to bring out the ranks.
• The Faculty members are encouraging the students to participate in the extracurricular activities, sports, NSS, NCC, etc. The Students are guided, counselled and advised by the staff of Hindi Department regularly
• To facilitate our Hindi students for higher education, we have up dated our syllabus. The new syllabus was framed in the year 2006 when our college became autonomous and in the year 2008 under CBCS pattern of education new syllabus was framed. Again the new CBCS syllabus was revised in the year 2011 which was implemented from the academic year 2011-2012. The faculty members of the Hind department have actively participated in setting question papers and framing UG syllabus.

 

 Year

 Name of the candidate

 Topic

2008-09

Uzma Farheen –III B.Sc  Maths

1. Yuvaa shiksha
2. Nanha Rahmaan

2009-10

Alifiyah  Sidhpuri –I B.A. Eng. Lit.

1. Betiyaan

2010-11

R. Azeezunnisa –II B.A. Eng. Lit.

S. Mubeena –III B.Sc Advance Zoology

1. Maa
2. Dil ki kitab
1. Dosti

2011-12

V.  Afreen Banu –II B.Sc  Psychology

1. Tooth te parivaaroon ke   sambandh.

 
 

Result analysis

 

DEPARTMENT

 SEMESTER

 RESULT

2007-2008

              
B.Com

I

100%

II

100%

     
B.A, & B.Sc

 

I

100%

II

100%

III

100%

IV

100%

2008-2009

              
B.Com

I

100%

II

100%

     
B.A, & B.Sc

 

I

94%

II

100%

III

98%

IV

98%

2009-2010

              
B.Com

I

100%

II

100%

     
B.A, & B.Sc

 

I

100%

II

100%

III

100%

IV

100%

2010-2011

              
B.Com

I

100%

II

100%

     
B.A, & B.Sc

 

I

91%

II

100%

III

100%

  IV  

100%

 2011-2012

              
B.Com

I

100%

II

100%

     
B.A, & B.Sc

 

I

98%

II

98%

III

100%

IV

97%

 
 

Rank Holders

 

YEAR

       NAME OF THE CANDIDATE

DEPARTMENT

RANK

2007-2008

Zeenath Anjum
Naseema Akhter

B.Sc Botany
B.Sc Adv.zoology

VIII
 X

 

YEAR

       NAME OF THE CANDIDATE

DEPARTMENT

RANK

2008-2009

Hajira sabah –section A
Arva .G- section A
Annapoorani.c. section A

B.Com
B.Com
B.Com

I
II
III

Uzma Farheen
Manasa priya
Rajashri sharma

B.Sc Maths
B.Sc Adv.Zoology
B.Sc.Bio.chemistry

 I
II
III

 

YEAR

       NAME OF THE CANDIDATE

DEPARTMENT

RANK

2009-2010

Thahira khan.k.–section C
Shabana.B- section C
Arva.A. section A
Roshan Akhter Shaik - section B

B.Com
B.Com
B.Com
B.Com

 I
II
III
III

Rahila Nahid .k.
Momeena Bee.A.
Alafiya .E

B.Sc Adv.Zoology
B.Sc.Bio.chemistry
B.Sc Maths

 I
II
III

 

YEAR

       NAME OF THE CANDIDATE

DEPARTMENT

RANK

2010-2011

Tahera.k
Shabna.B
Arva.A
Roashan Akhter Shaik

B.Com
B.Com
B.Com
B.Com

I
II
III
III

Rahila nahid.k
Momeena .A
Alafiya.E

B.Sc Adv Zoo
B.Sc Bio-Chem
B.Sc  Maths

 I
II
III

 

YEAR

       NAME OF THE CANDIDATE

DEPARTMENT

RANK

2011-2012

Madiha Banu.U
Kauser Tabassum.N
Aysha Siddiqa.M

B.Com
B.Com
B.Com

I
II
III

Amthul Fathima.D
Hina Fathima.A
Sameena Banu.R

B.Sc PB & PB
B.Sc Eco
B.Sc Maths

 I
II
III

 

Photo Gallery

Website Designed & Developed by Sri Hema Infotech