Department of Computer Science


History

The Department of Computer Science had its inception in the year 1992 with the introduction of B.Sc Computer Science at the Under Graduate Level followed by the introduction of MCA Degree Course at the Post Graduate Level during 1993.

 

In the year 1999 M.Sc Computer Science course was launched at the PG Level followed by BCA Course in the year 2000 at the UG Level.


Since the college has become autonomous in 2006 the new syllabi was framed in 2007 and subsequently followed by the choice based credit system in 2008. The role played by staff members is vital in framing the syllabus for various subjects of different courses B.C.A/ B.Sc / M.C.A/ M.Sc (Computer Science).

 


Curriculum structure

Under Graduate
Post Graduate

Student Achievements

STAR ACHIEVERS

  • Nithya Nair of I B.Sc Computer Science won
    •  2nd prize in poetry writing at Ethiraj College on December 2014.
    • 2nd prize in poetry writing at MOP Vaishnav College on January 2015.
  • Harini.N.S  of I B.Sc Computer Science won
    • 2nd prize in quiz competition held at Meenakshi College on December 2014.
    • 3rd prize in Inter College Sanskrit quiz competition on January 2015.
  • Tabussum Fathima.J and Roshini.A  of II B.Sc Computer Science won
  • II place in T-Shirt Designing held in Anna Adarsh College for Women on Sep’ 2014.
  • II place in T-Shirt Designing held in GSS Jain College on 27 February 2015. 
  • Tamilarasi.V of III B.Sc Computer Science won
  • two 1st place, Four 2nd place and Three 3rd place in State Level speech Competitions held in Kamban Kazhagam.
  • two 1st place and two 2nd Place in State Level Essay competitions held in Kamban Kazhagam on 9-8-14.
  • Overall Trophy in Kambaramayanam in Kamban Kazhagam on 9-8-14.
  • Meenakshi.S of III B.Sc Computer Science won
  • 3rd place in singing for world women’s welfare association held in Vels University on 29/06/2014.
  • 1st place in potpoulri held in Stella Mary’s on 9th September.
  • 1st prize in comptune held in Stella Mary’s on 9th September.
  • Shalini, Madhumitha Ramesh, Sunera Banu.H, Rubi Fathima, Suganya K, of III B.Sc Computer Science won
  • 1st place in adzap held in Vels University on September 2014.
  • 2nd place in adzap held in Ethiraj College on 19-12-14.
  • 3rd place in adzap held in Stella Marys on 8-1-15.
  • Rubi Fathima of III B.Sc Computer Science won
  • 1st place in Factual Design held in MOP on 10-1-15.
  • 1st place in techno Quiz held in Ethiraj college on 9-1-15
  • Suganya.K of III B.Sc Computer Science won 2nd place in Factual Design held in MOP on 10-01-15.
  • Sunera Banu H, Shalini of III B.Sc Computer Science won 2nd place in Quiz held in MOP on 10-01-15.
  • Sunera Banu.H, Shalini, Madhumitha Ramesh of III B.Sc Computer Science won 1st place in Comptunes held in Ethiraj College on 9-1-15.
  • Jothi of III B.Sc Computer Science won 2nd place in Code Modur held in MOP College on 10/1/15.
  • Heera of III B.Sc Computer Science won 2nd place in Flip the Slide held in MOP College.
  • Yasmin, Heera, Sushmitha, Jothi, Hemalatha, Madhumitha Ramesh, Sunera Banu.H, Shalini, Madhumitha, Archana, Rubi Fathima, Suganya.K  of III B.Sc Computer Science won overall Trophy in MOP Vaishnav College on 10-1-15.
  • Shalini, Madhumitha Ramesh, Sunera Banu.H, Rubi Fathima, Suganya K of III B.Sc Computer Science won 1st place in adzap held in MOP on 10-1-15.
  • Meenakshi.S , Sunera Banu.H, Suganya.S, Shajitha.R, Nazia Tabasum of III B.Sc Computer Science won 3rd place in adzap help in MOP on 10-1-14.
  • Archana Jairam of II BCA won
  • 1st place in Hot Seat (SPLASH ‘2014) held on 3rd December 2014.
  • 1st place in Pot Pouri (STELLA MARIS COLLEGE) held on 17th September 2014.
  • 1st place in surprise event (MOP VAISHNAV COLLEGE FOR WOMEN) held on 10th January 2015.
  • 3rd place in Spot attack (MOP VAISHNAV COLLEGE FOR WOMEN) held on 10th January 2015.
  • F.Iffath Farzeen and S.Sabreen Saleem of III BCA won 1st place in Informal Event held at Aasan Memorial College on February.
  • K.Pavithra of I MCA won
  • 3rd place in TECH-MIME, held in Stella Maris College for Women on 18/09/2014.
  • 3rd place in TAMIL ESSAY WRITING, held in Loyola College on 26/10/2014.
  • M.Nazreen Banu of II MCA won 3rd prize in Paper presentation held at Crescent Engineering College on 28th January 2015.
  • S.Saranya of III MCA won
  • II place in State level throw ball tournament held in WCC College for Women.
  • I place in State level throw ball tournament held in KRMMC College.
  • III place in National level throw ball tournament held in VIT College Vellore.
  • II place in State level throw ball tournament held in Buck trophy.
  • II place in State level throw ball tournament held in Chinmaya.

 

CLASS

NAME

EVENTS

VENUE

PRIZE

I BCA

S.R.NIVISRI

ESSAY COMPETITION

JBAS COLLEGE

I

II B.SC(CS)

SHIFANA PARVEEN

INVITATION DESIGNING

II

SUHITHA

II

RASHIDA T PATEL

PANEL PAINTING

III

JAYALAKSHMI

III

NIVETHITA R

SINGING COMPETITION

III

AARIFA YOUSUF

III

NITHYA S NAIR

POETRY WRITING

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE

II

NITHYA S NAIR

MOP VAISHNAV COLLEGE

II

HARANI N S

QUIZ COMPETITION

MEENAKSHI COLLEGE

II

HARANI N S

JBAS COLLEGE

III

RASHIDA T PATEL

ADZAP

I

SHIFANA PARVEEN

I

RASHIDA T PATEL

ENCAPSULATION

II

SHIFANA PARVEEN

II

AISHWARYA LAKSHMI

ADZAP

I

LAKSHMI PRIYA

I

II BCA

S.SYED RAAVIYA

TENNIS AND BASKET BALL

II

J.LAKSHIMI PRIYA

BASKET BALL AND KABBADI

III

R.AHAMADI SULTANA

BASKET BALL

III

G.PRADEEPA

III

K.JANANI

III

NOORUL JANNATH NISHA

III

P.DEVIPPRIYAA

BASKET BALL AND ADDSAPP

I,III

Z.MUBEENA BEGUM

ADDZAP

I

D.JAMUNA

RELAY[800mts]

III

T.SARANYA

KABBADI

III

III B.C.A

ARCHANA JAIRAM

BOOK REVIEW COMPETITION(HONOURS CLUB)

II

HINDI POETRY WRITING(UTSAV 2014)

III

HINDI ORATORICAL COMPETITION(UTSAV 2014)

I

ENGLISH ORATORICAL COMPETITION(UTSAV 2014)

I

ENGLISH POETRY WRITING(UTSAV 2014)

III

HOT SEAT (SPLASH 2014)

I

ENGLISH DEBATE

II

TECH NON-TECH

I

STRESS INTERVIEW

I

POTPOURRI

STELLA MARIS COLLEGE

I

II M.C.A

 K. PAVITHRA

ESSAY COMPETITION

LOYOLA COLLEGE

III

MIMING

JBAS COLLEGE

I

MIMING

STELLA MARYS COLLEGE

III

MARYAM SULTHANA

R.I.  EXAM

JBAS COLLEGE

II

Activities

ACTIVITIES 2015-2016

  • ICTACT conducted a seminar on “Recent Trends and Technologies”. Conducted two sessions. (1) “Cloud Computing” by Ram Kumar Manavalan and (2) “Mobile Apps development- Android” by Banu Kumar on 05/02/16.
  • Aalim Muhammed Salegh College of Engineering in Avadi conducted a workshop on “Web and Java Application Development” on 22/02/2016 by Mrs.Afshia Nasrin, Mr. Syed Yoonus Ahmed and Mr.Rabik.

ACTIVITIES 2014-2015   

  • Pentamedia Graphics Ltd conducted a seminar on “cloud computing and Mobile Apps- Anroid” by Bhaskar on 7/8/14 and 8/8/14
  • Giga Animation college: conducted a seminar on “Animation web designing and Graphic Design by Ms.Chitra on 11/8/14
  • Aptech Mount Road conducted a seminar on “windows 8 .0 App dept Impact of Apps in the present manect, future of Apps.opportunities in apps derel on 24.9.14
  • Seminar conducted by NSIC for 235 student by “Ms.Eldhose Mathew on 28/8/14 
  • Aptech Mount Road conducted a seminar on “windows 8 .0 App dept Impact of Apps in the present manect, future of Apps.opportunities in apps derel on 24.9.14
  • NIIT conducted a seminar on “Anroid”  by Mr.venkat on 12.12.14
  • Technovation Association meeting 2014 conducted by department of computer science on 20.9.2014  by Mr.Prabu Muthukumar
  • Inter collegiate event conducted by Department of computer science on 03.03.2015 in in college library. (Cosmic cube – Visual Guessy, Paper, AD2AP,Quiz, Tech/Nontech.)

ACTIVITIES  2013-2014

  • Mr.Sampath Kumar, Chief Information and Technology officer of Sankara Nethralaya Chennai was the invitee chief guest for the department association “Technovation-2013”.
  • A one day seminar was conducted on “Android APP, I-Phone APP, PHP Technology used for functioning of I-Phone, I-Pad, Tab” by I-MAT ISO 9001:2000 and American International. Accredited organization.
  • Mr.Janarthan, Scientist, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELT), Chennai conducted seminar on “Introduction to Matlab programming followed by a workshop on “Hands on Learning with Matlab.
  • A one day seminar was conducted on “Web Development using ASP.NET and C#” by Mr.Kasim and Mr.Satish from Opportunity Infotech.
  • Pentamedia Graphics Ltd conducted a seminar on “cloud computing and Mobile Apps- Android” by Bhaskar.
  • Giga Animation College: conducted a seminar on “Animation web designing and Graphic Design by Ms.Chitra.
  • National Workshop conducted on “Fuzzy Logic and Android” inaugurated by Mr.Mohan Chandar.
  • Workshop on “Cloud computing and Android” was conducted by NIIT.
  • A one day seminar on “Guidance and Counselling on Overseas Education” was conducted by Edwise, International Overseas Education Consultants.
  • A workshop on “Data Mining and its Tools” was conducted by the resource team Mr.Ganesan Chandrasekaran, IT consultant from TCS and Mr.Thanga Rangan, Associate consultant – Oracle Corporation, Chennai.
  • A seminar on Ethical Hacking conducted by Mr.Manoj, Head Operations in TTA Company to UG and PG students.
  • NSIC Technical Service Center offered free training program in “Advanced Networking using CISCO Routers” for Final Year students who belong to Minority community for the duration of 50 hrs.

Result analysis

Placement

Rank Holders

Untitled Document

RANK HOLDERS (2015 PASSED OUT)

 

 

NAME OF THE STUDENT

DEGREE

RANK

PHOTO

 

SHAJITHA 

III B.SC. COMPUTER SCIENCE

I

HEMALATHA

III B.SC. COMPUTER SCIENCE

II

JAYANTHI

III B.SC. COMPUTER SCIENCE

III

AFSHANA RIFFAYA  S  H

III BCA

I

BANU PRIYA  G

III BCA

II

R. SANGEETHA 

III BCA

III

JANANI  K

III  MCA

I

VIDYALAKSHMI  C  D

III  MCA

II

S  SARANYA

III MCA

III

K  S  FATHIMATHUS ZOHRA

II M.Sc. COMPUTER SCIENCE

I

R  LAVANYA 

II M.Sc. COMPUTER SCIENCE

II

G  KUMUDHA

II M.Sc. COMPUTER SCIENCE

III

Photo Gallery

Website Designed & Developed by Sri Hema Infotech